Privacy Policy

  1. 1.- What is the company controller for processing your data?

     

    The company controller for processing your data is FINNOVATING LAB GROUP, S.L. (hereinafter, FINNOVATING), holder of Tax. I.D. number B-87488011, with corporate domicile in C/Princesa 27-14.3, 28008, Madrid, Spain.

     

    We would like to inform that this Website (hereinafter, the “Website“) is owned by FINNOVATING.

     

    The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform the user (hereinafter, the User) of the Website https://www.finnovating.com/, about the collection and use of his/her personal data.

     

    The access and/or use of the Website, attributes you the condition of User, and implies the acceptance, from such access and/or use, of the present Privacy Policy.

     

    The User may contact FINNOVATING in connection with the present Data Privacy and Protection Policy at protecciondatos@finnovating.com.

     

    2.- Why is FINNOVATING legitimized to process your data?

     

    FINNOVATING is entitled to process your data in order to provide its services. 

     

    FINNOVATING is also entitled to process your data based on the consent requested from the User or on a legitimate interest, if applicable.

     

    FINNOVATING takes the protection of your privacy and personal data very seriously.  Therefore, your personal information is kept secure and treated with the utmost care. 

     

    This Privacy Policy governs the access to and use of the service (the “Service“) that FINNOVATING makes available to the User interested in the services and Content hosted on the Website.

     

    In this sense, the legitimation bases used by FINNOVATING for the treatment of the Users’ data are:

     

    (i) The contractual execution.

     

    (ii) The Users’ consent to the processing of their personal data for the purposes specified in each case.

     

    The User data processed by FINNOVATING are exclusively identification data. In no case do we process special categories of personal data.

     

    3.- What are the purposes of the processing of your personal data from FINNOVATING?

     

    Your personal data collected by FINNOVATING may be used for the following purposes, according to the consent given in the corresponding registration form:

     

    3.1 The provision of FINNOVATING services.

     

    In order to provide the service demanded by the User, FINNOVATING will need to process personal data obtained from the information the User provides to FINNOVATING.

     

    3.2 The sending of commercial communications and/or newsletters by FINNOVATING:

     

    This purpose will be the sending, by letter, telephone, email, SMS/MMS, or other equivalent electronic communication means by FINNOVATING of information and commercial communications that may be of interest to you.

     

    3.3 Statistical and personalisation purposes:

     

    In order to provide our services, the User’s data may be used for commercial, personalisation, operational and statistical purposes, and for activities that are part of FINNOVATING’s corporate purpose, as well as for the extraction and storage of data and marketing studies to adapt the Content offered to the User, and to improve the quality, operation and navigation of the Website.

     

    3.4 FINNOVATING informs the User that, if he/she has expressly consented, FINNOVATING may transfer his/her personally identifiable data (such as name, e-mail address or company) to companies participating in events organised by FINNOVATING, such as exhibitors, sponsors, seminar organisers, “media partners”, among others, so that they may contact the User (by letter, telephone, e-mail, SMS/MMS, or other means of communication) to offer their products and services that may be of interest to the User.

     

    4.- Veracity of the data provided by the Users and minor’s data

     

    The User guarantees the veracity of the personal data supplied and undertakes to communicate to FINNOVATING any changes in said data.  The User shall be responsible, in any event, for the veracity of the data supplied, and FINNOVATING reserves the right to exclude from the services any Users who has provided false data, without prejudice to any other legal action that may be taken.

     

    5.- Data preservation

     

    FINNOVATING will preserve the User’s personal data only for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, or until the User expresses his/her wish to unsubscribe from FINNOVATING’s services, for the purpose of receiving information about the company’s services. Subsequently, if necessary, FINNOVATING will keep the information blocked for the legally established periods.

     

    6.- Recipient of personal data.

     

    In addition, User data may be shared with FINNOVATING’s partners who offer products and services on the Website, with sellers and service providers, who support the business, and with authorities, as well as in response to mandatory legal requests.

     

    In any case, FINNOVATING imposes strict restrictions on the way in which such external partners may share the data provided to them, such restrictions shall be in accordance with the applicable regulations, and they shall be committed to to comply with due diligence in accordance with the processing contracts signed in accordance with article 28 of the General Data Protection Regulation.

     

    The User’s personal data will be shared with the following data processors:

     

    • ActiveCampaign: digital marketing platform
    • MailChimp: digital marketing platform
    • Salesforce: database management system
    • Surveymonkey: survey and study management
    • Exhibitors, sponsors, “media partners”: digital event registrations

     

    7.- Social networks

     

    FINNOVATING has a profile on some of the main social networks on the Internet, and is responsible for the processing of data published by FINNOVATING (for example, photos uploaded by FINNOVATING in which images of people appear) or data sent privately by users through the private messaging systems of the different networks. 

     

    Purpose and legitimacy: The processing that FINNOVATING will carry out with the data within each of the aforementioned networks will be, at most, that which the social network allows for corporate profiles. Therefore, FINNOVATING may, where the law does not prohibit it, inform its followers by any means permitted by the social network about its activities, events, offers, as well as provide personalised customer service.

     

    The transfer of personal data to a country or international organisation outside the European Union may be done on condition that the protection afforded by the General Data Protection Regulation is not undermined. For this purpose, it shall be necessary for the European Commission to issue an adequacy decision or for the third State to have provided adequate safeguards, and provided, in this case, that the data subject has enforceable rights and effective legal remedies. In the absence of both requirements, the transfer of data shall be subject to prior authorisation by the Spanish Data Protection Agency or, where appropriate, by the economic data protection authorities. 

     

    In case that the Data Controller intends to transfer personal data to a third country or international organisation, at the time the personal data are obtained, the User shall be informed about the third country or international organisation to which the data are intended to be transferred, as well as about the existence or absence of an adequacy decision by the Commission.

     

    Part of our potential Data Processors may be located outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Therefore, in this case, we will sign the European Union standard contractual clauses to protect our Users.

     

    8.- User’s rights regarding their data

     

    Users are entitled to:

     

    • Access their personal data;

     

    • Request the rectification of any inaccurate data;

     

    • Request the erasure of their data;

     

    • Request that the processing of their data be limited;

     

    • Oppose to the processing of their data; and

     

    • Request the portability of their data.

     

    • Not be subjected to automated individual decisions.

     

    The User can exercise all these rights at the following email address   protecciondatos@finnovating.com under the reference “RGPD-www.finnovating.com”, indicating:

     

    • Name, surname(s) of the User and copy of ID card. In cases where representation is permitted, it will also be necessary to identify by the same way the person representing the User, as well as the document certifying the representation. The photocopy of the ID card may be substituted by any other legally valid method that prooves identity.
    • Request with the specific reasons for the request or information to which access is sought.
    • Address for notification purposes.
    • Date and signature of the applicant.
    • Any document that accredits the request being made.

     

    The User may also send his request by ordinary mail to the following address:

     

    FINNOVATING LAB GROUP, S.L.

    N.I.F.: B87488011

    Calle Princesa 27-14.3, 28008, Madrid, Spain.

     

    Without prejudice to any other administrative and/or judicial actions which may be at their disposal, Users shall be entitled to file a claim before the Supervisory Authority, in particular in the Member State where they have their usual residence or their workplace or in the place where any alleged infringement has taken place, if they consider that their personal data have not been processed in accordance with applicable regulations and/or if they have been prevented from exercising any of their rights. The Supervisory Authority receiving the claim shall inform the claimant of the situation and result of the same.

     

    9.- Data security and preservation.

     

    The protection of the privacy and personal data of its clients and visitors is very important to FINNOVATING. FINNOVATING uses all its best efforts to prevent your data from being used inadequately. Only authorized personnel have access to your data.

     

    FINNOVATING keeps personal data protection security levels as provided by applicable regulations and has implemented all technical means at its disposal to prevent any loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorized access to and/or theft of the data provided by the Users through its Website, without prejudice to informing Users that security measures on the Internet are not unbreakable.

     

    FINNOVATING undertakes to comply with its duty to maintain the secrecy and confidentiality of personal data as provided by applicable law, as well as to provide them with secure processing in international data transfers and assignments, where appropriate.

     

    In those services of the Web Site that require registration as a User, a password must be chosen. The User is responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of this password, as well as for all activities that occur during the session initiated with his/her name and password.

     

    The User agrees to notify FINNOVATING as soon as possible of any unauthorized use of its User name and/or password or any other breach of security. FINNOVATING will not be liable for any damage or loss that may arise due to the User’s failure to comply with this obligation.

     

    Furthermore, in accordance with the provisions of current legislation, a record of processing activities is kept which specifies, according to its purposes, the processing activities carried out and the other circumstances established in the General Data Protection Regulation.

     

    10.- Updates and changes in our Privacy Policy

     

    FINNOVATING has the right to revise its Privacy Policy from time to time. For this reason, we encourage the User to regularly check this Privacy Policy for the most recent version of this Privacy Policy.

     

    However, any changes to this Privacy Policy will be communicated to the User.

     

    11.- Links

     

    FINNOVATING’s Website may contain links to the websites of third party companies and entities.  FINNOVATING is not responsible for the treatment of privacy and personal data by these companies, so we advise you to read carefully the Privacy Policy statements of these websites that are not owned by FINNOVATING regarding the use, processing and protection of personal data. This Privacy Policy will be applied exclusively to information which we compile on this Website.

     

    The conditions offered by these websites may not be the same as those offered by FINNOVATING.

     

    10.- General inquiries

     

    If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the processing of your data, please contact FINNOVATING by e-mail at the following address: protecciondatos@finnovating.com.

     

Register for the event

Open Banking Disruption: Big Data, Data Analysis & AI Applied to Open Banking/Future Banking

Register for the event

The best Cloud and Cibersecurity for FinTech

Register for the event

The Best FinTech B2B solutions to scalate your business

Register for the event

Top FinTech Solutions for Sustainability

August 2020
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
27
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
6

Join our newsletter

Log in

Or

Don´t have an account? sign up

Join the 1st FinTech
Matching as a Service platform

Our Platform will connect you with 50.000+ FinTech, Corporations & Investors.

Register to access 50.000+ new opportunities!
It'll take less than 2 minutes